Follow by Email

Thursday, December 29, 2011

My writing blog

Hey followers of this gnarly blog!

I now have a seperate blog for my writing! the link is fanficrules.blogspot.com 
Check it out and follow it! Please!

Story Shuffles

HI! I just finished a story shuffle. If you've no idea what the barking heck that is here's a short explanation for you; you turn your iPod (or any music player) to shuffle and then write a short story related to the song your listening to. In my case that means listening to Haven't Had Enough (by Marianas Trench) set to repeat and writing some quick FanFic about the various characters in LBG (Leviathan, Behemoth, Goliath) It is titled Newkirk's secret wish. Enjoy!


             Eugene strayed in Dr. Nora Barlow’s cabin as long as he could. He knew that if he didn’t walk Tazza properly Nora would call Dylan to do it and he would no longer be able to see her. This was something he just couldn’t take. As he walked towards the gut he heard Mr. Rigby’s voice telling him that not only was his precious Nora married but she was also about 20 years older than him, but for some reason he just couldn’t manage to get her out of his head.  I guess love is blind he thought. He carried on walking down the gut, desperate to walk Tazza correctly so that Nora would need him. Oh how he wish he could go back one more time and begin it. Back before she was married. But alas that was not an option so his only other choice was to somehow end it right; make her fall desperately in love with him and forget that silly “Alan Barlow” and run off with the 16 year old airman. The young middy’s fantasizing was cut short by Mr. Rigby, who was topside helping the riggers. “What are you doing up here with Tazza?!” he half shouted. At once Eugene realized that he had once more messed up one of Tazza walks “Oh Huxley clart!” He swore. “Were you day-dreaming about Dr. Barlow again?” Mr. Rigby said in a disapproving voice “Yes” Eugene said sheepishly “This has got to stop!”  “Yes, sir” “Good now go return Tazza to Dr. Barlow’s cabin and then come up here to help us” Mr. Rigby turned back to his work. Eugene knew the boson was right but continued to wish for the impossible as he walked back to the lady boffin’s cabin. 

Please comment on it below!

Wednesday, December 28, 2011

My piece of (AWESOME) FanArt!!!

Here is the long awaited piece of fan art you guys have (probably not) been waiting for!

 It is a pencil and oil pastel drawing of the battle scene in Goliath that takes place near Japan. Please like it so it will be featured on Mr. Westerfeld's blog!
Bye!

Tuesday, December 27, 2011

FUNNY VIDEOS!!

Here are some HILARIOUS videos! They are a bit childish, I will admit, but they have a sort of lame humer to them... Here they are.
 One down side to these is that they all  portray Harry as one of those rude, dumb "I'm to cool for school" kinda guys. :( But, nonetheless, it is sorta funny. :/
Have a good New Year!!!

Saturday, December 24, 2011

Fan art

Here is a piece of fan art a I did. It is a sculpture of Goliath from the book Goliath.

It is a lightning tower... cool, right!

Funny pic of me

OLLO! Here is  a hilarious picture of me grimacing horribly!

Isn't that HILARIOUS!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?

Friday, December 23, 2011

Poster for soar!

Here is a peice of fan art from Scott Westerfeld's blog that I edited to make it a poster for a cool musical!

Now tell me you don't want to see THAT musical!!!

Button for fan club again

Here I am trying to make the words legible
There you go, that's the ticket

Button for fan club

Here is a buttone design that I did for a fan club of mine.

Thanks bye!

Thursday, December 22, 2011

Hmmm...

yo peoples of america *she says in infinitely bored voice* i have nothing interesting to say. i cant even type right apparently *headdesk* *sighs* that did not help (i meant the headdesk... yeah) well lets see (note to self: make stuff to blog about list) i suppose i could show you this cool pic of some people dressed up in steampunk costumes for a contest of Scott Westerfeld's:
cool right? Anyhoo, see y'all later.

Friday, December 16, 2011

Me playing the piano!

Here is a video I took of me playing a nice Christmas song on the piano with the family camera.
video
Merry Christmas!

AHHHHHHHH!!!!! SCOTT WESTERFELD RULES!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

ICAZUMBA!!!! I AM SOOOOOO EXITED XD!!!!!!!

Now you may ask, why am I so excited? BECAUSE SCOTT-LA FINALLY POSTED THE BONUS ART AND "FAN"-FIC!!!!!!!!!! *wipes tear off cheek* It is so BEAUTIFUL!!*sobs* If you have read all the leviathans than you HAVE TO CHECK IT OUT!!!! This marvelous extra chapter features a DRUNK VOLGER, Varlow, Bovirl AND Dalek. The last three of which ARE IN DRESSES!
Anyhoo here is the website link:GO TO IT!!!http://scottwesterfeld.com/blog/2011/12/bonus-goliath-chapter-and-art/
Sianara

P.S. my comments are under the name Sirius Black (formerly Ruth)

Monday, December 12, 2011

the winter solstice

Hi-o!!!

Today is the winter solstice ice skating show, which I am in!!! And my mom put a bunch of eye makeup on me and here are some pics
Here is me looking sly
 and here is me looking ludicrously happy (but stiil plenty strange)

hope you like!

Sunday, December 11, 2011

Final antics of winnie

Here is the final version of the various antics of Winston Radar!!!
video
Tell me what ya think!

Rough Draft

Here is a rough draft of the various antics of Winston Radar

video
Tell me what ya think!

Friday, December 9, 2011

Solstice skate video


Salvete (hello in latin (the other languge i want to learn))

Here is a video my dad took with his phone of our ice skating show

 maybe later i will post one with some music or something
Valete

Wednesday, December 7, 2011

me playing the guitar

Γειά σου (hello in Greek (the language i want to learn))

Here is a very bad quality video of me playing the acoustic.I am supposed to learn bass lines (parts of the song that the bass plays) on a acoustic guitar first apparently

video
I know, I know you can barely hear me playing and the picture quality is like super bad but maybe I will ask for a camcorder  for my birthday...

Αντίο

Pics of my dog and me!

Here are some pics i took with my computers camera.


In this one Winnie looks as happy as he ever does when i stick him in front of a computer. :/
Winnie hating me right down to my dorsal side (butt).
video
This is a video I made just now, just right now, just a few seconds ago.

Bella gerant alii, tu felix Ausria nube!

This is my fave phrase ever.
Bella gerant alii, tu felix Austria nube!
Bella gerant alii, tu felix Austria nube!
Bella gerant alii, tu felix Austria nube!

Btw i just might-very cryptically mind you-tell you what this means in a later post....

Tuesday, December 6, 2011

Reviesed bass pic!

Yo peeperonis
Here is a revised bass drawing that I edited using my lame, but free, photoshop thingy


yes my bass (guitar FYI) has green and purple tendrils growing out of it. Just don't question it.

You daft prince.

Awesome bass drawing of mine!

How *waves hand slowly*


Today, at the end of art class, I drew this epic bass of my own design.
With bonus finger!
Lauren is out! PEACE!

Monday, December 5, 2011

hey

So today I don't really have any thing interesting to say but I thought I'd do a post anyway. *sighs* Oh! Wait I do have something! Check out this dudes very passionate rambling (Joker-la comment #32). BTW my comments are under the name Ruth.

"Sianara suckers" Random ice cream truck dude, Hey Arnold: The Movie

Sunday, December 4, 2011

Oh, Christmas tree, Oh, Christmas tree

Yup dudes and dudettes we got our chritmas tree today! Here is a pic.

That's my sis in the corner looking like a.... erm... person.
And now it's on to Richie with sports.

Saturday, December 3, 2011

Deryn

Hi peoples of this galaxy (I hope :/ )

So I just actually finished the best book ever (Goliath in case you haven't been reading this blog-you, and I both know who that is...) and it's so cool because Deryn (the main girl who is pretending to be a boy so she could be in the army), she just sort of swims between your eyes; you know she's not a boy but its kinda hard to think of her as a girl, ya know? Anyhoo, I just needed someone to tell that to, as none of my friends have read them.

Alright bye
           ~Lauren~

"What an supreme exercise in idiocy" Alek, Goliath by Scott Westerfeld

P.S. You can subscribe to this blog by typing your email in the box above.

intertubing

Yo peeps,
So today we went tubing at snoqualmie pass. It was pretty cool. Unfortunately we didn't get our Christmas tree :( but we still got to go tubing! :P  Well that's all i have to say on the subject so bye!

Christmas tree

Hey peeps,
So today we are getting our Christmas tree (at carnation farms) and since this is my first year getting a real Christmas tree there might be some bumps in the road. I'll tell you if anything funny happens.



'K bye


"What a supreme exercise in idiocy" ~Alek, Goliath by Scott Westerfeld

P.S. if you heeded my advice and read the leviathan trilogy and absolutely loved it then you might want to check out Scott westerfelds blog http://scottwesterfeld.com/ it sooooo rocks.
P.P.S. both of the pics concerning the leviathan were actually of other ships. here's the leviathan
and this is as close as i could find to the control room, the rookery (place where they keep birds)
And this is a way better pic of Deryn
And finally a way better pic of Alek

And finally bye.

Thursday, December 1, 2011

pics from Goliath (the third leviathan)

 Hey guys so i thought i would show you a couple of pics from my first fav book.
This one is of Deryn who, oddly enough, is the main girl

 
 This is the Leviathan, the ship Alek and Deryn are on
 This is the control room of the Leviathan
 This is Bovirl. Yeah. Ya kinda gotta read the books
 And this is Alek
'K thanks for looking, i hope these intrigued you
"What a supreme exercise in idiocy" ~ Alex, Goliath by Scott Westerfeld

Wednesday, November 30, 2011

The leviathan triolgy ROCKS!!!!!

OMG you guys! I just finished reading Behemoth (which is, BTW like the second best book in the WORLD!!!!) by Scott something or other (Westerfeld) and you HAVE to read it!!! This book is like so maddeningly AWESOME!!!!!

Sorry about all those !!!!!!!!'s and CAPITALIZED words, but this book really does ROCK!!! -come on, Lauren, steel yourself- Anyhoo this book is about a fleeing heir to the Austro-Hungarian throne who comes along during this, like, alternate great war (that's world war I to you) where the allies (Darwinists) have all these fabricated beasts (gmo's) and the Germans side (Clankers) have all these fancy machines. So prince Alek (technically a Clanker), in fleeing most of the world, comes aboard the Darwinist airship (which is basically a large floating whale thing) and ends up meeting the midshipmen "Dylan" who is hiding a secret of his/her own...

And on a completely different note here is a link to my schools news paper (which BTW I have a article in!): http://schuttekids.edublogs.org/the-parade-times/

Thanks for reading,
                          Lauren.

Sunday, September 11, 2011

Card Game

So yesterday i was playing Sorry revenge with my dad and sister. So what happened was that for the last two pawns I had brought home I had played a card that lets you take them flipping one of the other players pawns to home become yours not theres so you get to flip a pawn, not them. So in short first I was winning spectacularly and then I won spectacularly!! It SOOOO ROCKED!!!!!!!!!!!! Then I stared cackling so loudly I was sure the neighbor would be scared the cackling witch next door would start abducting there kids!! I just thought I'd share that with you. thnks, bye

~Lauren~

P.S. I did not neglect to post during every break of TEDx: we left before the next break.

Saturday, September 10, 2011

TEDx Redmond

Hey guys right now I am at TEDx Redmond.  Tedx is a showcase of a bunch of kids who "make a impact on the world". Apparently. Anyhoo we just finish the Earth section of the "showcase" that is how I am going to you live right now I know you probably don't care but it's something to do so from now on I will be posting to during every break. our next section is water kay bye

~Lauren~
P.S. if you now what conic sections are please describe what they are and why they are called "conic sections" ( not you dad). thnks

Friday, September 9, 2011

PARADE

Today I went to the PARADE building. It is super cool. I go to math, science, drama, art & literature, and community journalism. They have a super fancy cool new computer lab all with windows 7. Anyway I don't have any new, funny, things to post so that's about it.

Bye
    ~Lauren~

P.S. Please vote on my poll
P.P.S. If you are in Ms. Isler's class please tell her I am coming in first thing next thursday(not my idea).   

Thursday, September 8, 2011

1st post

Hey guys! So for my first post I thought I would show you one of my favorite videos

http://youtu.be/Phbe8mEDMe4

but beware not all of his vids are nice. I will make a list of nice ones.
1. the shamWOOHOO 2.the big bouncing inflatable green ball 3. the snuggo 4. movies in mins: Harry Potter 5. dude vs wild. 6. ryan: makeup guru 7. the daily life of rustin hieber. thats all I can remember right now and please subsribe to my blog

~Lauren~
P.S. if you are,like , madly in love with justin bieber don't watch #7